LHG Homebrew Competition

August 15th 2015 - Results Are In!

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Medeiros Cranbeery 20A: Fruit Beer London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alex Bullock Livin's Easy 17A: Berliner Weisse London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Michael Naish Log Driver 10A: American Pale Ale London Homebrewers Guild

Overall Winners (By Category)

Euro Lager & Light Ales (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Williamson Easy Blonde Blonde Ale London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Adrian Murray Vienna Lager Vienna Lager
3rd David Freeman Dave's Dark Lager Schwarzbier ALES Club

English Med. Strength/Malty (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew McQuinn Nutcastle Brown Ale Northern English Brown Ale London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Andrew Goulden Late To The Party American Brown Ale London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Justin DeMerchant Canadian Loyalist ESB 1.01 Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Durham Homebrewers
HM Justin DeMerchant Jimmy's Irish Red GF 1.00 Irish Red Ale Durham Homebrewers

APA (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Naish Log Driver American Pale Ale London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Darryl Shelton CCCitra American Pale Ale MontreAlers
3rd Justin DeMerchant Klaus Encounter PA 1.01 American Pale Ale Durham Homebrewers

IPA/IIPA (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Belanger Harry American IPA London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Andre LeFort CNC American IPA London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Alex Bullock FRIDGEHAMMER IPA American IPA London Homebrewers Guild

Weizen/Roggenbier (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christian Roberge Ich Sollte Mich Anrufen Seth Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) MontreAlers
2nd Chris Montcalm Harold Of The Rocks Weizen/Weissbier London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jason Ferber Quadrotriticale Weizen/Weissbier London Homebrewers Guild

Belgian & French I (Light) (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Bullock Livin's Easy Berliner Weisse London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Martin Wall Summer Solstice Saison London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Justin Belanger Victoria Saison London Homebrewers Guild

Belgian & French II (Strong) (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Martin Wall Wobbly Monk Belgian Blond Ale London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Alex Bullock Dubbel Trubbel Belgian Dubbel London Homebrewers Guild
3rd David Freeman Gemini Double Dubbel Belgian Dark Strong Ale ALES Club

V8 (Fruit & Vegetable Beer) (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Medeiros Cranbeery Fruit Beer London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Justin DeMerchant Riley Reid's PB Stout 1.01 Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Durham Homebrewers
3rd John Jenkinson Rectal Overlord (With Black Raspberries) Fruit Beer London Homebrewers Guild

Specialty & Wood (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mattias Gruvman Magnale - Gott & Blandat Wood-Aged Beer MontreAlers
2nd Francis Bisson Black Widow Specialty Beer MontreAlers
3rd Andrew Goulden 20/50 Specialty Beer London Homebrewers Guild

Dark and/or Strong (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Freeman Honey's Baltic Porter Baltic Porter ALES Club
2nd Justin DeMerchant Riley Reid's Choice Stout 1.01 Dry Stout Durham Homebrewers
3rd David Freeman Dave's Old Ale #2 Old Ale ALES Club

 Sponsors

Brewhaven Beer And Wine Making

Brewhaven Beer And Wine Making Logo

Forest City Beerfest

Forest City Beerfest Logo

Forked River Brewing Company

Forked River Brewing Company Logo

German Canadian Club

German Canadian Club Logo

London Brewing Co-Op

London Brewing Co-Op Logo

M.C. Krafty

M.C. Krafty Logo

Ontario Beer Kegs

Ontario Beer Kegs Logo

Pub Milos

Pub Milos Logo

Toboggan Brewing Company

Toboggan Brewing Company Logo

Beer Grains Supply Co.

Beer Grains Supply Co. Logo

BeerSmith

BeerSmith Logo

Five Star Chemicals & Supply, Inc.

Five Star Chemicals & Supply, Inc. Logo

GrogTag

GrogTag Logo

Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store

Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store Logo

 

Announcing the First Annual LHG Homebrew Competition

  • Online entry begins: June 26th.
  • Submission dates: July 20 - July 31st.
  • Judging dates August 8 - 9th
  • Judging based on the 2015 BJCP guidelines
  • Winners announced August 15th at the Forest City Beer Fest
  • Stay tuned for more details!

Add a comment

Copyright London Homebrewers Guild
Skip to toolbar