Forest City Beer Bout 2016

November 29, 2016 — Results Are In!

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Morrison Crimson & Porter 20A: American Porter London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Chris Patterson Stay Golden Pony Boy 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rd John Russell Opus Eponymous 21A: American IPA London Homebrewers Guild

 

Winners By Category

Pale Lager/Hybrid (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adrian Murray Lil' Bitter Buddy Czech Premium Pale Lager London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Chris Saunders Little Durand German Exportbier HOZER
3rd Robert Dundas The Great Dane American Lager London Homebrewers Guild

 
Dark Lager (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adrian Murray Bergkirchweih Marzen Marzen London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Christy Shropshire Autumn-Fest International Amber Lager Maple City Brewers Alliance
3rd Henrique Soares Hephaestus Flux Rauchbier

 
Belgian (13 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Patterson Stay Golden Pony Boy Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2nd Rob Seibel The Zero Hour Saison Saison GTA Brews
3rd André LeFort Saison D'Agrumes Saison London Homebrewers Guild

 
British (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adrian Murray Bitter Brexit Strong Bitter London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Mark Verok Regibauld's Requiem English IPA GTA Brews
3rd Alex Bullock Simple Man Porter English Porter Maple City Brewer's Alliance

 
Wheat (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Morrison Two Step American Wheat Beer London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Rob Seibel Track Meet Wheat American Wheat Beer GTA Brews
3rd Greg Hambley Yamba Wheat Ale American Wheat Beer London Homebrewers Guild

 
Stout (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Morrison Crimson & Porter American Porter London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Jason Ferber One Tropical Stout London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Derek Allen Pops' Roasty Stout Irish Stout

 
Pale American (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Martin Wall Inter Galactic Blonde Blonde Ale London Homebrewers Guild
2nd John Russell Pale Folklore American Pale Ale London Homebrewers Guild
3rd Matthew McMillan Goldwater Blonde Ale

 
American IPA (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Russell Opus Eponymous American IPA London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Keegan Panjer My Two Cents American IPA Maple City Brewers Alliance
3rd Andre LeFort Galactic Punk American IPA London Homebrewers Guild

 
Specialty (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Cowan Pickle Amber Ale American Amber Ale GTA Brews
2nd Phil Metz The Hero We Deserve Mixed-Style Beer GTA Brews
3rd Keegan Panjer New Black Eye Specialty IPA Maple City Brewers Alliance

 
Spice (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virginie Corneau St-Hilaire Heavy Metal Snow White Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer HOZERs
2nd Matthew McMillan Take The Black (Vanilla Bourbon Porter) Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Greg Hambley First Try Porter Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer London Homebrewers Guild

 
Alternate Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Verok Silly Sour Sublimation Berliner Weisse GTA Brews
2nd Mike Sundell Très Grand Prune Oud Bruin Oud Bruin
3rd Chris Saunders Double Rye Grisette Alternative Grain Beer HOZER

 

Thanks to our Sponsors

Anderson Craft Ales
Anderson Craft Ales Logo

Forked River Brewing Company
Forked River Brewing Company Logo

Toboggan Brewing Company
Toboggan Brewing Company Logo

Beer Grains Supply Co.
Beer Grains Supply Co. Logo

Five Star Chemicals & Supply, Inc.
Five Star Chemicals & Supply, Inc. Logo

GrogTag
GrogTag Logo

Half Hours on Earth
Half Hours on Earth Logo

London Brewing Co-Op
London Brewing Co-Op Logo

Pub Milos
Pub Milos Logo

Short Finger Brewing Co.
Short Finger Brewing Co. Logo

Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store
Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store Logo

Copyright London Homebrewers Guild
Skip to toolbar